Get to Data Protection Compliance

The right offerings for early compliance stages. Get to compliance efficiently, both for the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Essentials Package from CHF 450

Perfect for startups and SMEs with simple personal data flows. You may handle customer data for invoicing, have a newsletter and process employee data, but do not do much more than that with personal data. If this is you, our Essentials Package has you covered for compliance with the EU GDPR as well as the revised Swiss DPA. This is included:

1

30 minute kick-off workshop with an expert: Understand the basics, identify personal data flows, ask anything that is on your mind.

2

Data Protection Guide, explaining everything you need to know as an entrepreneur.

3

Privacy Policy, tailor-made for your website.

4

Cookie Policy and Notice, also tailor-made for your website.

5

Record of processing activities template for your internal compliance.

6

Data retention and deletion policy.

7

30 minute closing workshop for any corrections, open questions and feedback.


Language of delivery:

English or German

Delivery time:

3 working days

Flat-fee (excl. VAT):

CHF 450 for either English or German
CHF 600 for both
CHF 300 per additional translation

Advanced Package from CHF 1’450

With the Advanced Package, our privacy experts set you up for easy-to-maintain data protection compliance. This package is perfectly tailored to Swiss and European companies that process large amounts of personal data, have international data flows and/or operate in regulated industries, but where personal data is not the core of the business activity. The package includes:

1

One-hour kick-off workshop with an expert: Understand the basics, identify personal data flows, ask anything that is on your mind.

2

Data Protection Guide, explaining everything you need to know as an entrepreneur.

3

Privacy Policy, tailor-made for your website.

4

Cookie Policy and Notice, also tailor-made for your website.

5

Record of processing activities template for your internal compliance.

6

Data retention and deletion policy.

7

Data Processing Agreement tailored to your needs.

8

IT Security Policy for the best practices and guidelines on how to handle personal data within your company.

9

Data Subject Rights Policy (including template answers to data subjects) to deal with incoming requests from users seeking to exercise their rights under data protection laws.

10

Data Breach Notification Policy and Register (including template notifications to controllers, data subjects and the authorities) to help you respond to data incidents correctly.

11

Intragroup data transfer and processing agreement.

12

One-hour closing workshop for any corrections, open questions and feedback.


Language:

English or German

Delivery time:

3 working days

Flat-fee (excl. VAT):

CHF 1450 for either English or German
CHF 1700 for both
CHF 300 per additional document translation into French, Spanish, Italian or Greek, others upon request

To learn more about our expert services, simply book a free discovery call so you can explore how we could collaborate. No commitment and no strings attached:

Book a free call

Fee options for our services

Wherever possible, we provide you with a flat-fee quote for full price transparency. However, every complex data protection project is different. To tackle complex cases, we also often work on the basis of hourly packages with our customers. With hourly packages, our hourly rates are significantly reduced and they give you full cost control as we will always inform you if a package is used up. The most popular packages are:

10h package for CHF 2’750

Our top hourly rate is reduced to CHF 275 (from CHF 375), giving you at least 10 hours of time with our experts.

20h package for CHF 5’000

Our top hourly rate is reduced to CHF 250 (from CHF 375), giving you at least 20 hours of time with our experts.

Hours do not lapse and can be used for advice in all legal areas. Prices are excl. VAT. Ask us for a quote. We also offer daily and monthly rates.

Book a free call

Your data protection experts

  • 1
    Anna Maria Tonikidou

    Anna Maria is the Head of Data Privacy and a Legal Counsel at LEXR. She is a Certified Information Privacy Professional for Europe (CIPP/E) by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) and a researcher at the European Law Observatory on New Technologies (ELONTech).

    She has led complex data protection projects for SaaS, medtech, fintech, adtech, gaming and IoT companies. Prior to joining LEXR, she worked for law firms based in Zurich, Luxembourg and Germany.

    Anna Maria has an LLM in Corporate Law from the University of Heidelberg, and an MLaw with a focus on Financial Law and Data Privacy from the University of Zurich.

  • 2
    Christian Meisser

    Christian has advised tech companies and regulated industries on data privacy since 2013, working at international law firms in Zurich and London. Since then, he advised countless data-driven businesses on how to use data as a business asset and build a compliant data privacy governance.

    Besides building deep privacy expertise working with customers in Switzerland and Europe, Christian published articles and regularly holds workshops and trainings on data protection for businesses.

  • 3
    Thomas Kuster

    Thomas focuses on intellectual property, data protection and tech contract law. He advises clients on strategies for the protection of their data, inventions, trademarks and knowhow as well as on various legal matters concerning technology.

    Before starting at LEXR, Thomas worked in leading law firms in Switzerland and Denmark where he gained extensive experience in his fields of practice and a general knowledge of Swiss and European law. Subsequently, he passed the bar exam of the Canton of St. Gallen.

    Already during his studies in Bern, St. Gallen and Stockholm, Thomas had a keen interest on arising legal challenges due to new technologies and how to solve them.
    Before starting at LEXR, Thomas worked in leading law firms in Switzerland and Denmark where he gained extensive experience in his fields of practice and a general knowledge of Swiss and European law.

    Subsequently, he passed the bar exam of the Canton of St. Gallen.
    Already during his studies in Bern, St. Gallen and Stockholm, Thomas had a keen interest on arising legal challenges due to new technologies and how to solve them.

  • 4
    Yoann Garraux

    Yoann predominantly advises clients in the fields of data privacy law, intellectual property law, and other day-to-day legal issues. He enjoys the opportunity to work closely with innovative companies and provide them with practical legal insights.

    Before joining LEXR, Yoann worked as a law clerk at the tribunal of Bienne where he assisted judges on both civil and criminal law cases. He also interned in an international arbitration law firm in Zürich where he supported the drafting of requests and submissions in various proceedings. Asides from his work at LEXR, Yoann is currently preparing to apply for the bar of canton Bern in 2023.

Book a call

100 + companies, both big and small, are starting and growing their business with LEXR.