Privacy Policy

1 What is this about?

Your Privacy matters to LEXR, which is why we comply with the applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the types of personal data we collect from you or about you from a third party, how we use, disclose, protect and process that information, and who we share it within the context of our Services and the LEXR Site, as well as certain rights you have in this respect.

2 How can I get in touch with you regarding privacy issues?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact Christian Meisser by:

3 What types of personal data do you collect / process?

We collect and process Personal Data that you provide to us when communicating with us (such as your name and contact information, language preference, job title, business affiliations, and other information you provide to us either directly or indirectly). The Personal Data may relate to you as well as your employees and/or agents. In some cases, the Personal Data is supplemented by data obtained from other public sources, such as company websites or online media, for the purpose of confirming your identity or position or obtaining further information to help us communicate with you.

If you are a potential recruit, we may process the following Personal Data: Name and job title; Contact information including email address, physical address, and phone number; CV/Resume, including your age and/or gender (if you provide it to us), your education, job history and similar information that you provide to us.

4 For which purposes do you process my data?

Our goals for collecting Personal Data from you is to help us do the following:

5 What legal grounds do you have to process my personal data?

It is necessary for us to use or process your Personal Data for the following reasons:

6 How are you collecting personal data?

We collect Personal Data directly:

We collect Personal Data indirectly:

7 What personal data security measures do you take?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures in an attempt to safeguard the Personal Data in our custody and control. While we always make a conscious effort to protect our systems, operations, sites, and information against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that information, during transfer or storage, will be absolutely safe from interception.

8 Who are you sharing my personal data with?

We may, where necessary, share your Personal Data with any number of the following categories of third parties:

We do an appropriate level of due diligence on third party contractors and assure contractually that sub-contractors are processing Personal Data in an appropriate manner and in accordance to our legal and regulatory obligations. In addition, we may use external data controllers where it is necessary in order to deliver the Services (e.g., without limitation: lawyers, accountants, or other third-party experts).

In the course of doing so, we will adhere to our legal and regulatory obligations regarding Personal Data, including, without limitation, establishing and implementing appropriate safeguards.

9 Where are you storing / transferring my data?

Your Personal Data is in Switzerland. However, we may need to transfer Personal Data to locations outside of the jurisdiction in which we provide our services to you. For example, we currently collaborate with IT service providers who are headquartered in the United States and who may process Personal Data such as for time tracking/billing purposes.

If and to the extent your Personal Data is transferred to and/or stored at a destination outside of Switzerland, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. While we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of data that is being transmitted.

10 How long do you keep my personal data?

With respect to visitors to our Site,

For the provision of Services to clients,

For recruiting,

11 What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

You have the following rights regarding the Personal Data we hold about you:

12 Will this privacy policy ever change?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We would do that to reflect any changes to our use of your Personal Data or to comply with changes in the law.

Wherever practicable, we will inform you by email of any significant changes. However, we also encourage you to reread this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up to date and informed about how we use your Personal Data.

Let’s Go!

Book a free, non-binding discovery call to talk about how we can help you achieve your business goals.

Or feel free to reach us directly via email at contact@lexr.ch

Book a free call